CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2018, 03:50 PM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 506
Default rename layers

I am have problems renaming layer. I used to be able to double click the name and type in a new one. I right click the layer where it says rename,it turns blue just as if you click it. I type in new name hit enter but the old name is still there. I even opened a new layer to give it the new name I want but it just puts in a layer number. I recently updated to the version 9 of vcarve and never had this issue in 8.5. What am I missing here?
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2018, 04:08 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 727
Default

It's working properly on my copy...did you try restarting the application? Restarting Windoz?
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2018, 04:09 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 326
Default

Double clicking or bringing the drop down menu up both work for me on 9.

So it's not the version.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2018, 04:26 PM
Ger21 Ger21 is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Shelby Township, MI
Posts: 347
Default

Make sure the new name is not already in use?
__________________
Gerry

JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2018, 04:40 PM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 506
Default

(Make sure the new name is not already in use?) BINGO!
It's always the simple things when I have alot going on in the drawing. In this case re drawing.
Thanks Ger
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.