CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > Vectric - Aspire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2018, 04:27 PM
MoDuhon MoDuhon is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wright City, MO
Posts: 37
Default VCarve Pro 9 upload to WinCNC

HI Everyone. I created some files in vcarve pro but when I go to load them in WinCNC It shows the files as being MASSIVE!!! I mean Really Massive. It's the first time I've experienced this and don't know if I did something wrong, or something else is causing this. Has anyone seen this before and do y'all know how to fix it or what I did wrong? Thaks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Camaster screen.jpg (97.5 KB, 40 views)
File Type: jpg WinCNC 2.jpg (20.6 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Wright City, MO (Just outside STL)
CAMaster Panther 510 ATC
5hp HSD Spindle
6 Toll Rotary Changer
2 Hurricanes
V Carve Pro
WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2018, 04:31 PM
MoDuhon MoDuhon is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wright City, MO
Posts: 37
Default Images Of My VCarve Drawings

Here's what they were originally supposed to look like...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WinCNC 3.jpg (18.5 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg WinCNC 4.jpg (17.3 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Wright City, MO (Just outside STL)
CAMaster Panther 510 ATC
5hp HSD Spindle
6 Toll Rotary Changer
2 Hurricanes
V Carve Pro
WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2018, 05:12 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,741
Default

Could they be 25.4 times larger?

Check metric design to imperial machine
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2018, 05:19 PM
MoDuhon MoDuhon is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wright City, MO
Posts: 37
Default I checked that.

They look to be Hundreds of times larger! It's like this for my last four designs. I'm Stumped!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
Could they be 25.4 times larger?

Check metric design to imperial machine
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WinCNC 5.jpg (16.2 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg WinCNC 6.jpg (20.2 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Wright City, MO (Just outside STL)
CAMaster Panther 510 ATC
5hp HSD Spindle
6 Toll Rotary Changer
2 Hurricanes
V Carve Pro
WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 05:21 PM
MoDuhon MoDuhon is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wright City, MO
Posts: 37
Default those pics were too small...

Those were too small to see...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winCNC 7.jpg (11.4 KB, 28 views)
__________________
Wright City, MO (Just outside STL)
CAMaster Panther 510 ATC
5hp HSD Spindle
6 Toll Rotary Changer
2 Hurricanes
V Carve Pro
WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2018, 06:41 PM
MoDuhon MoDuhon is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wright City, MO
Posts: 37
Default Welp

I went to units in Wincnc and put them on CM and everything came back to normal... It WAS set on inches though. Not sure what happened... I'm Cutting though! Thanks Gary!
__________________
Wright City, MO (Just outside STL)
CAMaster Panther 510 ATC
5hp HSD Spindle
6 Toll Rotary Changer
2 Hurricanes
V Carve Pro
WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2018, 03:47 PM
JohnnyCNC's Avatar
JohnnyCNC JohnnyCNC is offline
Camaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,148
Send a message via Skype™ to JohnnyCNC
Default

Gary, you have to be right. I'm betting that his post is in millimeters. WinCNC doesn't test to see what the file was written in. If a 60 inch file was output as millimeters it would come out as 1524. Since WinCNC has no way to know that is mm, it will try to cut it as 1524 inches. That's almost assuredly what has happened here.
__________________
JohnnyCNC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2018, 10:30 PM
MoDuhon MoDuhon is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wright City, MO
Posts: 37
Default I didnít know what post processor meant

I called WinCNC and that was the problem, I appreciate you guys helping out!
__________________
Wright City, MO (Just outside STL)
CAMaster Panther 510 ATC
5hp HSD Spindle
6 Toll Rotary Changer
2 Hurricanes
V Carve Pro
WinCNC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.