CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > The Water Cooler > The Water Cooler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:51 AM
barndoor barndoor is offline
CAMhead Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Soquel, California
Posts: 64
Default how can I change the machine rapid transit speed?

when I'm manually moving the router around I usually use "medium" for the transit speed. Maybe a hair slow but "fast" is a bit too fast. That's easy with the buttons, but how can I change the setting so that during cutting operations wincnc doesn't use "fast"? I found one old thread on editing a file someplace, but I wanted to know if this is a permanent adjustment or if I'd have to do it every time I powered up? and, of course, how to actually do it...
__________________
-Rick

Stinger II 3X4
performance package (FTC, laser, upgraded motors)
3 1/4HP router
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 11:02 AM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 306
Default

Cutting speeds (G1, G2, G3 moves) are defined by the IPM rate (which I'm pretty sure you know about). G0 speeds depend on the the maximum rate allowed in WINCNC.INI. You can look at the "r" field in the axisvel setting.
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire

Last edited by DVE2000; 03-13-2019 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2019, 11:04 AM
DVE2000 DVE2000 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 306
Default

Oh, you can also the adjust the acceleration for feeds by adding a "f" parameter to the axisspec field. And then lowering "a" to lower rapid moves. (Haven't used "f" yet)
__________________
Gary
2018 Stinger II SR-44, 1.7kW Spindle, Performance Premium, Recoil, Gantry Lift, Cyclone
Fusion 360
Aspire

Last edited by DVE2000; 03-13-2019 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2019, 11:11 AM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,431
Default

Like Gary says. Couple friendly thoughts to add. Maybe make a copy of wincnc.ini file before changing the settings. Then, check out the wincnc manual for some great information.
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2019, 11:21 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is online now
CAMaster friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,846
Default

You can set which mode, (fast, med, slow) is active when wincnc starts, along with changing their feedrates. It's in the manual
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.