CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2019, 02:01 PM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 516
Default vacuum gauge

Anybody out there running a 0-15hg vacuum gauge? I want to install one on my hurricane pump.
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2019, 05:38 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 836
Default

I have a 0-30hg gauge in my pipe to the Stinger bed (same as one on the Storm Vac)...works ok for me. Anything in particular you ar looking for?
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2019, 11:21 AM
Brian O Brian O is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sykesvile Md
Posts: 516
Default

I just figured the 0-15 gauge would be more accurate. I'm looking to make some changes to my vacuum system and want to see if I get improvements. At this point I have no gauge at all.
__________________
Brian O

stinger III x3

vcarve pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2019, 04:39 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 836
Default

I dont know if the gauge would be more accurate, maybe easier to read and thus be able to more easily see smaller improvements as you make them. For my aging eyes I think the 0-15 would have been a tad easier to view though. Still, no complaints with the 0-30.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2019, 08:03 AM
BradyWatson BradyWatson is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 1 hour South of Philly
Posts: 316
Default

Any vacuum gauge from practically any source will work...take your pic. Automotive ones work fine...McMaster et al also have them. If you have an unheated shop, avoid the fluid filled ones.
__________________
IBILD Solutions - High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2019, 12:18 PM
TimPa TimPa is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: nw pa
Posts: 149
Default

I actually had trouble finding a 15 in Hg gauge, for my install - 2"+ dia and back mount. what have you found?

I think I found one that was vacuum/pressure that went to 15 in Hg/15 psi, but you were only going to get to use half the scale, so there was no appreciation of accuracy/readability.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100_2478.jpg (88.0 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg 100_2477.jpg (87.0 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Panther PT-404 (aluminum)
6 position ATC w/5hpHSD, Aspire 9.5/WinCNC, Recoil, Laser, Hurricane
near bottom of the learning curve!!

Last edited by TimPa; 05-06-2019 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.