CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > CAMaster Machines > Panther Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2018, 10:25 AM
ruun96 ruun96 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 11
Default Panther Z accuracy issue

I've got a new Panther PT-408 (rhinocam, wincnc post) that we've only just started trying to run production parts on, and I've got some pretty concerning Z-depth or maybe tool height issues.

Issue 1: Tool height.
When using the probe (measure tool) how accurate can I reasonably expect this tool to be? I can measure a single tool 4 times consecutively and get a different height each time. (+/-0.03") I could measure tools manually with a 123 block I guess, is there a preferred way to measure the tools on these?

Issue 2: Inconsistent cutting depth.
When I cut my spoilboard it was near perfect. but when I'm cutting 3d shapes I seem to lose accuracy over time. My programs run pretty long and after running a nine hour program my z was off by over 0.1". Is this a known issue? Is nine hours too long for this machine? When my program started its' 3-axis finishing it looked great. By the time it was at the end of the program the cutter wasn't even touching the workpiece, just passing about ten thousandths over where it had been roughed. (left 0.01" stock on roughing, and program was checked thoroughly)

I've been cutting and programming these parts on a Haas 3-axis for 5 years, so I'm confident in my program. Other than the spoilboard, I've yet to get a good part off of this thing and I'm getting a little worried...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2018, 10:41 AM
de5 de5 is offline
Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Honea Path, SC
Posts: 914
Default

I can't solve your issue, but I can tell you that it's not normal for these machines. As for the Z height thing, it sounds like something is slipping. I would go straight to tech support.
__________________
Charlie Hind
Cobra 404 ATC with 12 tool positions & 4th Axis (2012-present)
(2006-2012 - K2 CNC... sold in 2012 to buy the Cobra)
WinCNC
www.hindocarina.com
http://facebook.com/hindocarina
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:00 AM
ruun96 ruun96 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 11
Default

Ok, So I've called tech support and Michael is telling me I might have a static issue with my dust collection. I'll re-run my job without it and see how that goes. In the meantime has anyone else experienced this? I was told it was not uncommon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:30 AM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,744
Default

Static is very common. Have you seen, read, and followed this? Including using an insulated standoff that keeps the dust hose from touching the machine?

CAMaster Doc: http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=8650

Video: https://youtu.be/zKzjhp-yDkE


If it happens when dust collector is removed from the system get back here and we can help
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:54 AM
hefty hefty is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 160
Default

I read that the Panther is servo controlled. If static made a disruption, the closed loop system should self correct. I don't see how a cumulative error could occur like on a stepper machine.
Gary.... what am I missing?
John
__________________
John Stanley Stinger II 3'x4', FTC, Laser, 1.7 Kw HSD w/ AB 523 SVC drive, V Carve Pro 8, WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:05 PM
ruun96 ruun96 is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 11
Default

I've got about two feet of 4" PVC running up the side of the spindle to keep the hose off of it. It has been incredibly dry and windy here also, walking past the router while it was running would get you covered in chips/dust from the static. I'm cutting polyurethane tooling board also.

Thanks for the video link, super helpful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
Static is very common. Have you seen, read, and followed this? Including using an insulated standoff that keeps the dust hose from touching the machine?

CAMaster Doc: http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=8650

Video: https://youtu.be/zKzjhp-yDkE


If it happens when dust collector is removed from the system get back here and we can help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:39 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,744
Default

John...
Those Teknic servos operate on step and direction. Static charges introduce charges that are interpreted as "given steps". This will happen on a step and direction machine more often than on position bases systems where the encoder feedback is direct to the controller.

You are most likely conflating the features of controllers with direct encoder feedback with a closed loom & alarm system.

RUUN96...
Your welcome, but lets see if it solves the problem. There could be something loose in the Z mechanics
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2018, 08:18 PM
hefty hefty is offline
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 160
Default

I just read through the Teknic Clearpath info and they are calling them closed loop servos with encoders built in the motor. They do mention step & direction for the command signal. Whether they are running Positional or velocity based, there should be corrective action for missed or extra steps. I know you have used this brand and the reason I'm asking is that I want a Panther with ATC for my next machine and I'm really surprised if they are running them open loop. Thanks! John
__________________
John Stanley Stinger II 3'x4', FTC, Laser, 1.7 Kw HSD w/ AB 523 SVC drive, V Carve Pro 8, WinCNC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2018, 09:02 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,744
Default

John...
They are NOT open loop. With the controller in the motor, static discharge in the wire, the onboard drive assumes a step signal.

This is if this is actually happening. They usually will alarm out.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2018, 09:16 PM
james mcgrew's Avatar
james mcgrew james mcgrew is offline
Administrator, (MOD, KOTR)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ridgeway sc
Posts: 6,767
Default

Mine just fault and stop, I reset and move on ,, no damage to material
__________________
James McGrew
CAMaster ATC 508
The principle of Measure twice cut once has not been replaced by a CNC

www.mcgrewwoodwork.com

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Mcgrew-W...=page_internal

Camera 1 ATC Closeup !
https://video.nest.com/live/esNTrZ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.