CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > Software > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2018, 08:42 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is online now
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 648
Default Wincnc Screen Modifications

I have been tinkering with some minor changes to my wincnc screen, making it bigger, moving buttons, etc. Iíve gotten some excellent help from Mike Davison on button layout (thanks Mike!). I have figured out that I need a new background file to lay my new screen layout into...and I have it all drawn out in MS Paint. Whats driving me to drink is how do I point to that new bakground bmp so that the CNCSCRN file will pick it up? Im hoping the experts can save me before Im fitted for a straight jacket!
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2018, 09:46 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,765
Default

Joe...
The OEM background file is named "Back.bmp" Save a copy of that and name your new one "Back.bmp" and you should be good to go.
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2018, 10:13 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is online now
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Campbell View Post
Joe...
The OEM background file is named "Back.bmp" Save a copy of that and name your new one "Back.bmp" and you should be good to go.
THANK YOU!!! You saved my sanity, Gary. I knew it must be something simple, but being simple myself I couldnt quite ď figger it out ď

A follow up if I may....
Is there an easy way to expand my viewer screen? I doubled the width of the standard section and my 25 x 48 grid only shows up in half of the defined space.
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2018, 10:32 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,765
Default

Joe...
The locations and size of all screen elements can be changed. Once you get used to it, not so bad. If you cant get it changed to your liking, post a screen shot
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2018, 12:16 PM
mike.davison mike.davison is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bolton, Massachusetts
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerjg View Post
Is there an easy way to expand my viewer screen? I doubled the width of the standard section and my 25 x 48 grid only shows up in half of the defined space.
This line, from cncscrn.ini, defines a 1040x768 window. Adjust as you like.

"Display", "Main Window", 0, 0, 1040, 768
__________________
Mike Davison
Stinger II 4x4, Recoil, spindle, FTC, Aspire, Sketchup
http://www.DavisonWoodworks.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2018, 01:15 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 345
Default

If I wanted to put a vacuum I/O button on using a relay in the control box. How do I find that relay in the software?
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2018, 02:36 PM
mike.davison mike.davison is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bolton, Massachusetts
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The real JP View Post
If I wanted to put a vacuum I/O button on using a relay in the control box. How do I find that relay in the software?
See the docs on M11 and M12. Hereís how I did it:

http://www.camheads.org/showthread.php?t=7513
__________________
Mike Davison
Stinger II 4x4, Recoil, spindle, FTC, Aspire, Sketchup
http://www.DavisonWoodworks.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2018, 07:49 PM
drummerjg drummerjg is online now
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Addison, PA
Posts: 648
Default

Thanks, Gary and Mike.
I am getting better (dangerous?) at making screen modifications thanks to your help. Im still struggling with sizing the viewer that shows my table grid. Since I have a 24x48 table it only shows in half of the screen area. But....I want to fight through it and see if I can figure it out. What I have now works...its just a nit that drives me slightly nuts. If I give up I will be back with a screen grab.
Again, many thanks for the help!
__________________
Joe Garber
Retired Hobbyist
Stinger 1 SR24
FTC
Laser Pointer
HSD 1.7kw Spindle
Indexing Lathe
WinCNC, Aspire 9.5, PhotoCarve
Storm Vacuum
drummerjg@icloud.com


How to count to 10 in Windows:
1,2,3,95,NT,2000,XP,Vista,7,8,10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2018, 10:06 PM
mike.davison mike.davison is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bolton, Massachusetts
Posts: 448
Default

Some of the WinCNC screen layout commands are absolute position while some are sizes. Some have built-in, undocumented small offsets, some do not. Laying out a new screen really requires some trial and error. You might be getting tripped up by sizes vs positions. Not sure.

Some cryptic notes I've gathered:

"Display", "Title", "VisualCNC Control Panel"
"Display", "Main Color", 180, 180, 180
"Display", "Main Window", startX, startY, endX, endY
"Display", "Position", left, top, width, height, 1 [+2 to left and top]
"Display", "Viewer", left, top, width, height [+2 to left and top]
"Display", "Command", startX, startY, endX, endY [+2 to startX and startY]
"Display", "ButtonSet", startX, startY, endX, endY [+5 to startY]
__________________
Mike Davison
Stinger II 4x4, Recoil, spindle, FTC, Aspire, Sketchup
http://www.DavisonWoodworks.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.