CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > CAMheads How 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2018, 01:54 PM
T.R.MacMunn T.R.MacMunn is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mtn.Grove Ontario
Posts: 2,182
Default Mach3 -Keyboard .issues

Sooooo ..... I did something stupid, but not sure what.
Anyway, everything stalled out on me after plowing through about 9" of HDU with the router not turned on. It had been on the previous file, & I didn't change bits, so I must have inadvertently hit the switch. Anyway, I didn't get to the E-stop fast enough.
So, everything works fine again, except my arrow keys & PageUp/Down keys. New keyboard made no difference.
Any thoughts?
BTW, I'm on Mach3.
If you know exactly what the issue is & how to repair it , 1-800-265-1571
Thanks
TR
__________________
TR
www.trmacsigns.com
CAMaster MC4836 named Jemima
Aspire 3.5
Mach3
CoreldrawX3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2018, 02:26 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 788
Default

I don't know anything about Mach 3, but can it be assumed that you shut everything down, checked all cables, etc., restarted and reinitialized? That would be the first thing I would do when something bizarre is going on...
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2018, 02:27 PM
Ger21 Ger21 is online now
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Shelby Township, MI
Posts: 355
Default

Does the machine still move when you run g-code?


If it does, try Config > Hotkeys
__________________
Gerry

JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints


Last edited by Ger21; 09-11-2018 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2018, 03:10 PM
T.R.MacMunn T.R.MacMunn is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mtn.Grove Ontario
Posts: 2,182
Default

Gerry, it'll still run G-code, yes.
Config Hotkeys just has a bunch of numbers there. Beyond me ....
__________________
TR
www.trmacsigns.com
CAMaster MC4836 named Jemima
Aspire 3.5
Mach3
CoreldrawX3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2018, 03:56 PM
Ger21 Ger21 is online now
CAMhead Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Shelby Township, MI
Posts: 355
Default

I don't have a copy of Mach3 in front of me to look at.


If it says X+ or X++, click in the box next to it, and it should ask you to press a key. That should be the right arrow key.


I would try one, and see if it works before changing them all.


Close and restart mach3 after changing the key.
__________________
Gerry

JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2018, 04:01 PM
T.R.MacMunn T.R.MacMunn is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mtn.Grove Ontario
Posts: 2,182
Default

Got it. I had to reset "jog". that was all.
Thanks, though. I'm unbelievably stupid with this technical stuff.
__________________
TR
www.trmacsigns.com
CAMaster MC4836 named Jemima
Aspire 3.5
Mach3
CoreldrawX3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2018, 08:30 AM
neal_meyers_jr neal_meyers_jr is offline
CAMaster Cobra Owner
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Guyton, Ga
Posts: 636
Send a message via Skype™ to neal_meyers_jr
Cool

I had a similar problem and noticed the number lock key was NOT locked...
__________________
Owner with Recoil



Neal Meyers Jr
Guyton Ga
Aspire 4.0, WinCNC, Rhino, Mastercam, Autocad, Catia.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.