CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC

Go Back   CAMheads CNC Router Forum By: CAMaster CNC > How To Use This Forum > CAMheads How 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2018, 09:29 PM
TooShortStill TooShortStill is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4
Default Soft Limit Exceeded

This is the error msg: ERROR - Soft Limit Exceeded [Y+]

So being brand new I assume that means I have tried to route outside the acceptable limits of my machine, my easy fix, measure center point, move material in 1/2", re-zero xy and push enter. WRONG

So I hit the button that looks like a cross hair with arrows at the end still nothing. It stops in the exact same location each time .

Help please? I am sorry this is probably very routine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2018, 09:44 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 337
Default

Dude, that was the self destruct..........

If your x and y zeros are messed up try the home button and reinitialize.
Zero z next.

I should ask do you have a half done work piece on there right now?
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2018, 10:00 PM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 337
Default

This stuff is in the win cnc manual, but it is easier to see here.
Check out his youtube vids as well.

http://mickmartinwoodworking.com/cnc/cnc-g-code-1/
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2018, 10:00 PM
mike.davison mike.davison is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bolton, Massachusetts
Posts: 446
Default

Is it possible that that the XY zero in your design software is not the same as the XY zero you have setup with the machine? Like, maybe in VCP you have the XY zero set to the material center and on the machine XY zero is set to the bottom left corner. Something like that?

Don't ask how I know this....
__________________
Mike Davison
Stinger II 4x4, Recoil, spindle, FTC, Aspire, Sketchup
http://www.DavisonWoodworks.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2018, 10:21 PM
Jim_in_PA Jim_in_PA is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 774
Default

If you look in your WinCNC.INI file you'll find what the actual limits are for your machine as configured from the factory. That's how I determined how far back I could go on my Y axis when I was cleaning up my factory table top and installing my spoilboard. It gave me nearly an extra inch "back there". Knowing the factory limits is good information to have now and into the future.
__________________
---
Jim Becker

SR-44 (2018), 1.7kw spindle, Performance Premium, USB, Keypad, T-Slot table (y-axis configuration), WinCNC, VCarve Pro

Non CNC stuff...

SCM/Minimax - slider/JP/BS
Festool "a good collection"
Stubby - lathe
Oneida Cyclone
more...

Retired from full time work in the telecom industry 9/2017
Commission work for equestrian tack storage and other custom furniture and cabinetry
Located Bucks County PA
http://bvww.us
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2018, 10:39 PM
TooShortStill TooShortStill is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4
Default

I am half way through a job. Pocket fooling border with letters and logo inside used wide area clearance too to start. Now at 1/8 ball nose. Itís my second run. First one came out perfect (well...) when the ball nose cleans up around the letters it also goes about 1/16 or better deeper than the other tool but I can live with that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2018, 11:35 AM
The real JP The real JP is offline
CAMaster Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 337
Default

See what line your cut file is on or about where it is anyway.

Hit go to xy zero save that position in home positions ( don't save the z position), this way whatever xy zero you had won't change.

Then I really would hit router home and initialize

Use the arrow keys to run the machine back and forth make sure it covers the work piece.

Go to your saved home position

Check the z zero

Find where you were in your cut file and start it up.

Like Mike said. Making sure your datum (xy zero ) points are the same in the software as they are on the machine is very important. I typically use bottom left. On smaller pieces I may use middle, but make sure your material size is fairly accurate.
__________________
Jpscustomshop@gmail.com

Industrial electrician by day, Cabinet and furniture maker by evening and weekend. Cnc newb.

June 2017 Stinger 3 SR48
3kw spindle, FTC, Laser, Recoil, Hurricane
V Carve, Mozaik

Last edited by The real JP; 08-21-2018 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2018, 12:58 PM
TooShortStill TooShortStill is offline
CAMhead Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4
Default

Ok The machine still "sticks" in one place.

I replotted everything in Aspire. I wiped the file clean and ran it fresh. I physically ran the router (Camaster Stinger 1) over all of the limits and it far exceeds the spoil board, and the piece I am making is much smaller.

I used the center of the material as xy so I could line it up as I am half way through a project. I might give up and laminate some more walnut and try again and see what happens, but I hate when I don't understand something (like my wife)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2018, 01:14 PM
Charlie_L Charlie_L is offline
Stinger II Owner
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,395
Default

Maybe look in your TAP file for a Y value larger than the WinCNC.ini setting for the Y soft limit?

When you find that in the tap file, then you will be able to figure out where it is happening.

Or, if you do a preview, can you see where it would move off the table in the Y direction?
__________________
Charlie L
Stinger II, 48 by 48, 1.7 kW Spindle, FTC + Laser + Recoil + Vacuum, July 2012
WinCNC 2.5.03, Aspire 9, PhotoVCarve, Windows 7 Pro SP1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2018, 01:15 PM
Gary Campbell's Avatar
Gary Campbell Gary Campbell is offline
CNC Tech & Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Marquette, MI USA
Posts: 2,758
Default

Can you post the design file?

A screen shot of the control screen with the error up would help also
__________________
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology and Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411@gmail.com
https://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1/videos

"There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those that understand binary logic, and those who don't"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.